The printer mix flipped
In 2023 Q4 the X1 Carbon got 43.1% of new MakerWorld print profiles in our sample. So far in 2026 Q4 it gets 5.8%.
Filamentors, November 2026
A print profile on MakerWorld is a ready-made settings file for printing a model on one particular printer, and every printer here is made by Bambu Lab. At the end of 2023, a new print profile was most likely made for an X1 Carbon. 43.1% of the new profiles in our sample from 2023 Q4 were for it, and the A1 had 1.1%.
So far in 2026 Q4 the order is upside down. The A1 gets 25.9% of new profiles, the P1S 20.8%, and the X1 Carbon 5.8%. The P2S had no profiles at all in our sample before 2025 Q4. It's already at 13.2%.
We studied 1,004,137 public models from MakerWorld and Printables, two of the biggest sites for sharing 3D printing files: 327,759 from MakerWorld and 676,378 from Printables. Every number here describes those models, not every model ever posted.
New profiles by printer
The X1 Carbon's slide wasn't one bad quarter. Its share of new profiles dropped in every one of the 12 quarters after 2023 Q4, without a single bounce.
The A1 went the other way, fast, and then stopped. It reached 24.2% by the end of 2024 and has sat between 25.6% and 27.2% in every quarter since. The P1S held between 29.4% and 32.2% through 2025 Q4, then slipped to 20.8%. That slide lines up with the P2S arriving.
Chart 1
Printers in new print profiles
The X1 Carbon fell from 43.1% of new MakerWorld print profiles in 2023 Q4 to 5.8% so far in 2026 Q4, while the A1 rose from 1.1% to 25.9%.
Share of new MakerWorld print profiles made for each printer, by quarter
Show the numbers
| Quarter | X1 Carbon | A1 | P1S | A1 mini | P2S |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Q4 | 43.1% | 1.1% | 29.7% | 12.4% | 0.0% |
| 2024 Q1 | 33.3% | 9.7% | 30.5% | 15.9% | 0.0% |
| 2024 Q2 | 27.9% | 8.8% | 31.1% | 25.0% | 0.0% |
| 2024 Q3 | 23.5% | 17.6% | 29.4% | 24.5% | 0.0% |
| 2024 Q4 | 20.1% | 24.2% | 30.5% | 21.3% | 0.0% |
| 2025 Q1 | 17.7% | 26.7% | 30.2% | 22.0% | 0.0% |
| 2025 Q2 | 16.1% | 26.8% | 30.6% | 21.1% | 0.0% |
| 2025 Q3 | 14.5% | 27.2% | 32.2% | 19.8% | 0.0% |
| 2025 Q4 | 12.8% | 26.3% | 31.7% | 17.4% | 3.8% |
| 2026 Q1 | 10.0% | 25.6% | 28.8% | 16.7% | 9.8% |
| 2026 Q2 | 7.5% | 26.6% | 26.0% | 15.4% | 11.4% |
| 2026 Q3 | 6.6% | 26.5% | 23.1% | 14.4% | 12.1% |
| 2026 Q4 so far | 5.8% | 25.9% | 20.8% | 14.1% | 13.2% |
These shares describe what uploaders slice for, not what everyone owns. Still, if you only ever post profiles for an X1 Carbon, you're now making them for a printer that gets fewer new profiles than the P2S.
Profiles and prints are different counts
Across every print profile in our sample, old and new, the A1 mini has 17.9% of profiles but 22.4% of logged prints. The A1 is the reverse, with 24.5% of profiles and 18.2% of prints.
Chart 2
Profiles and prints by printer
The A1 mini has 17.9% of MakerWorld print profiles but 22.4% of logged prints, while the A1 has 24.5% and 18.2%.
MakerWorld, by the printer each profile was made for. Both panels on the same scale.
Share of print profiles
Share of logged prints
Show the numbers
| Printer | Share |
|---|---|
| P1S | 28.2% |
| A1 | 24.5% |
| A1 mini | 17.9% |
| X1 Carbon | 13.8% |
| P2S | 5.7% |
| H2D | 2.3% |
| P1P | 2.2% |
| X2D | 1.7% |
| Printer | Share |
|---|---|
| P1S | 29.8% |
| A1 | 18.2% |
| A1 mini | 22.4% |
| X1 Carbon | 18.3% |
| P2S | 3.2% |
| H2D | 1.9% |
| P1P | 3.4% |
| X2D | 0.6% |
Some of that gap is age. Older profiles have had longer to collect prints, and the A1 mini got going earlier than the A1 did: back in 2023 Q4 it already had 12.4% of new profiles, against 1.1% for the A1.
G-code on Printables
On Printables the closest thing is G-code, sliced for one printer. In 2019, 88.5% of new Printables models in our sample with G-code for a named printer included an MK3 file. So far in 2026 it's 20.4%.
The MK4 took over, peaked at 46.2% in 2024, and is already giving way. The CORE One went from 13.0% in 2025 to 34.4% this year.
Chart 3
Printers in Printables G-code
The MK3 went from 88.5% of new Printables G-code uploads in 2019 to 20.4% so far in 2026, and the CORE One rose to 34.4%.
Share of Printables models with G-code for a named printer that include a file for each printer family, by upload year
MK3 includes the MK3.5 and MK3.9. Every family includes its MMU, INDX and L versions. A model can carry files for more than one family, so a year can add up to more than 100%.
Show the numbers
| Upload year | MK3 | CORE One | MK4 | MINI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 88.5% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 1.7% |
| 2020 | 81.4% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 13.1% |
| 2021 | 71.1% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 25.4% |
| 2022 | 69.5% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 27.8% |
| 2023 | 62.0% | 0.1% | 11.1% | 23.8% |
| 2024 | 33.8% | 0.2% | 46.2% | 15.7% |
| 2025 | 25.9% | 13.0% | 42.6% | 13.5% |
| 2026 so far | 20.4% | 34.4% | 28.5% | 12.0% |
There's also less G-code to go around. 23.0% of the 2019 Printables models in our sample carry G-code for a named printer. For 2026 so far it's 3.4%, and the share fell in every year between.
A G-code file only fits the printer it was sliced for. One made for an MK3 still prints fine on an MK3, but this year only 20.4% of the new G-code models we studied include one.
Want our full report?
All 82 pages as a free PDF, plus a short email every Sunday.
If our report helped, chip in any amount.